PROJECT ALPHA TV

Click here to edit subtitle

NEWS

Wacken Metal Battle Canada 2016

Posted by wolfhunters on January 22, 2016 at 3:30 PM

WACKEN METAL BATTLE CANADA is proud to announce this year's 2016 battle rounds and line up of over 100 bands competing across the country in Vancouver, Edmonton, Calgary, Winnipeg, Saskatoon, Regina, London, Hamilton, Toronto, Ottawa and Montreal. This is WMBC's fourth year showcasing Canada's top independent metal talent to the world stage at Wacken Open Air in Wacken, Germany, which holds an attendance of over 80,000 metalheads from around the world. For the last three years that Wacken Metal Battle has been held in Canada, it has produced two world champions Vesperia (2015) and Crimson Shadows (2013) to triumph at the international Wacken Metal Battle beating out over 30 other representing countries from around the globe.



 

Live Video @ Wacken - 2015 - Vesperia - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Lwkzc4zGUY

 

Live Video @ Wacken - 2014 - Mutank - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQrLaG8BPL4

 

Live Video @ Wacken - 2013 - Crimson Shadows - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=prOdgG4OwQU

 

2016 Band Line Up & Battle Rounds:

 

VANCOUVER

 

ROUND 1 - WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2 @ Red Room Ultrabar (398 Richards St.)

 

Mournir

 

Uncle Sid

 

Process

 

Sleepcircle

 

Aetherion

 

--

 

ROUND 2 - SUNDAY, MARCH 20 - @ Red Room Ultrabar (398 Richards St.)

 

Meridius

 

God Said Kill

 

The Fall of Day

 

Drop Dead Fred

 

Majora

 

--

 

ROUND 3 - WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23 @ Red Room Ultrabar (398 Richards St.)

 

Exterminatus

 

The Mountain Man

 

Slaughterhauser

 

Saints of Death

 

Occasionally Dropped

 

--

 

VANCOUVER FINAL - SUNDAY, MAY 1 @ Red Room Ultrabar (398 Richards St.)

 

(winner will move on to National Final in Toronto on June 11 @ Opera House)

 

--

 

EDMONTON

 

Edmonton bands:

 

Armifera

 

Monarch Sky

 

Mongol

 

Protosequence

 

REDSKULL RITUAL

 

Shadows Of Malice

 

Silent Line

 

Tales Of The Tomb

 

Tessitura

 

These Colours Don't Run

 

Tides Of Kharon

 

Tyrant

 

Van Halst

 

Vehement dissent

 

Within The Ashes

 

--

 

ROUND 1 - FRIDAY, MARCH 11 @ The Mercury Room (10575 114 St.)

 

--

 

ROUND 2 - SUNDAY, MARCH 20 @ The Mercury Room (10575 114 St.)

 

--

 

ROUND 3 - THURSDAY, MARCH 31 @ The Mercury Room (10575 114 St.)

 

--

 

SEMI-FINAL - SATURDAY, APRIL 9 @ The Mercury Room (10575 114 St.)

 

--

 

EDMONTON FINAL - FRIDAY, APRIL 15 @ The Mercury Room (10575 114 St.)

 

(winner will move on to Prairie Final in Calgary on April 16 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

--

 

CALGARY

 

ROUND 1 - FRIDAY, JAN 29 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

Sentient

 

From The Wolves

 

Skymir

 

Awaken The Abstract

 

--

 

ROUND 2 - FRIDAY, FEB 12 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

Ripper Alley

 

Terminal Human Condition

 

Stenno

 

Statue of Demur

 

--

 

ROUND 3 - FRIDAY, FEB 26 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

Nuclear Oath

 

Naraka

 

Concrete Funeral

 

Hrom

 

--

 

CALGARY FINAL - FRIDAY, MARCH 11 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

(winner will move on to Prairie Final in Calgary on April 16 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

--

 

PRAIRIE FINAL - SATURDAY, APRIL 16 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

(winner will move on to National Final in Toronto on June 11 @ Opera House)

 

Finalist - Calgary - TBA

 

Finalist - Edmonton - TBA

 

Finalist - Saskatchewan - TBA

 

Finalist - Manitoba - TBA

 

--

 

SASKATOON

 

ROUND 1 - DATE AND VENUE TBA

 

(two bands from round will move on to SK final)

 

Singularity

 

Maelstrom Vale

 

TMHM

 

Corvathria

 

--

 

REGINA

 

ROUND 1 - SATURDAY, MARCH 12 @ The Exchange (2431 8 Ave)

 

(three bands from round will move on to SK final)

 

Magnetic

 

Northern Fallout

 

Planet Eater

 

Scythra

 

Deadrot

 

Kelevra

 

--

 

SASKATCHEWAN FINAL - FRIDAY, MARCH 25 @ The Exchange (2431 8 Ave)

 

(winner will move on to Prairie Final in Calgary on April 16 @ Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)

 

--

 

WINNIPEG

 

Manitoba bands:

 

The Void

 

Perilous

 

Inverted Serenity

 

Commencing Human Desperation

 

Speed Demon

 

Ossific

 

Cell

 

Five Hundred Pound Furnace

 

Angstrom

 

--

 

ROUND 1 - SATURDAY, FEB 27 @ The Windsor Hotel (187 Garry St.)

 

(two bands from round will move on to MB final)

 

--

 

ROUND 2 - SATURDAY, MARCH 5 @ The Windsor Hotel (187 Garry St.)

 

(two bands from round will move on to MB final)

 

--

 

MANITOBA FINAL - FRIDAY, MARCH 18 @ The Windsor Hotel (187 Garry St.)

 

(winner will move on to Prairie Final in Calgary on April 16

 

--

 

HAMILTON

 

ROUND 1 - SATURDAY, MARCH 12 @ This Ain't Hollywood (345 James St. N.)

 

(winner will move on to semi-final in Toronto on April 16)

 

Lutharo

 

Profaner

 

Act of Sin

 

Full Dead

 

Death Perception

 

--

 

LONDON

 

ROUND 1 - DATE & VENUE TBA

 

(winner will move on to semi-final in Toronto on April 22)

 

Bloodmoon Collective

 

Wind Cries Mary

 

Nothing Left For Tomorrow

 

Bloodless Child

 

Saudade

 

--

 

TORONTO

 

ROUND 1 - FRIDAY, MARCH 4 @ Bovine Sex Club (542 Queen St. W.)

 

Six of Swords

 

My Frost

 

Mental Circuit

 

Crawl

 

Python

 

--

 

ROUND 2 - FRIDAY, MARCH 11 @ Rivoli (334 Queen St. W.)

 

Pyramid Theorem

 

Vodnik

 

Slow Death Lights

 

Devilz By Definition

 

At Dawn's Edge

 

--

 

ROUND 3 - SATURDAY, MARCH 19 @ Hard Luck Bar (772A Dundas St. W.)

 

On The Verge

 

Mirrelia

 

The Parallax

 

Odium

 

Milk Room

 

--

 

ROUND 4 - FRIDAY, MARCH 25 @ Bovine Sex Club (542 Queen St. W.)

 

Dawn Vally

 

Earth's Yellow Sun

 

Blastomycosis

 

Cellphone

 

Door To Door Human Gore

 

--

 

ROUND 5 - FRIDAY, APRIL 1 @ Rivoli (334 Queen St. W.)

 

Astaroth

 

Strike the Storm

 

Out Of The Ruins

 

Phear

 

Centuries of Decay

 

--

 

SEMI-FINAL - SATURDAY, APRIL 16 @ Hard Luck Bar (772A Dundas St. W.)

 

(winner will move on to National Final in Toronto on June 11 @ Opera House)

 

--

 

SEMI-FINAL - FRIDAY, APRIL 22 @ Rivoli (334 Queen St. W.)

 

(winner will move on to National Final in Toronto on June 11 @ Opera House)

 

--

 

OTTAWA

 

(winner will move on to semi-final in Toronto on April 22)

 

ROUND 1 - SATURDAY, APRIL 9 @ House of Targ (1077 Bank St.)

 

Ominous Eclipse

 

Diabholico

 

Scarecrowz

 

Signs of Chaos

 

A Scar For The Wicked

 

Chariots of The Gods

 

--

 

MONTREAL

 

ROUND 1 - FRIDAY, FEB 26 @ Piranha Bar (680 Rue Ste-Catherine O.)

 

Seismic Breach

 

Mellevon

 

Ordoxe

 

Kruhl

 

--

 

ROUND 2 - SATURDAY, MARCH 26 @ Piranha Bar (680 Rue Ste-Catherine O.)

 

Distorthead

 

CroMagnum

 

Devora

 

Meet The Mailman

 

--

 

ROUND 3 - SUNDAY, APRIL 3 @ Piranha Bar (680 Rue Ste-Catherine O.)

 

Confined To Oblivion

 

Helpless

 

Requiomend

 

Thistolord

 

--

 

ROUND 4 - FRIDAY, APRIL 8 @ Piranha Bar (680 Rue Ste-Catherine O.)

 

[Evertrapped]

 

Demise The Crown

 

Starlight Ritual

 

Smirking Revenge

 

--

 

ROUND 5 - SATURDAY, APRIL 16 @ Piranha Bar (680 Rue Ste-Catherine O.)

 

Skeleris

 

Vantablack Warship

 

Distoriam

 

Sacrificed Alliance

 

--

 

SEMI-FINAL - SATURDAY, MAY 7 @ Piranha Bar (680 Rue Ste-Catherine O.)

 

(winner will move on to National Final in Toronto on June 11 @ Opera House)

 

--

 

 

CANADIAN FINAL - SATURDAY, JUNE 11 @ OPERA HOUSE (735 Queen St. E.), Toronto, ON

 

About:

 

Wacken Metal Battle Canada is part of an international competition where over a hundred band's from across the country battle each other for one to be selected and join over 30 other countries for an international battle of the bands at the world's largest outdoor metal festival Wacken Open Air, which has been taking place in Wacken , Germany for the last 26 years. Oshawa's Vesperia (2014 winners - video at Wacken), Toronto's Crimson Shadows (2013 winners - video at Wacken) and Montreal's Mutank (2014 winners - video at Wacken) have had that honour playing in front of thousands. The 2016 festival will be taking place from August 4-6.

 

How it works:

 

Each city will hold their qualifying rounds plus city finals from the months of January to May 2016 selecting the top band to move forward to the national finals in Toronto, ON on June 11th at Opera House with one being selected to perform at the 27th edition of Wacken Open Air taking place from August 4-6. All bands will be judged during battle rounds by respected local music industry.

 

The finalists will be selected as follows by province.

 

1 finalist from BC

1 finalist from Prairies (AB, SK, MB)

2 finalists from Ontario

1 finalist from Quebec

Rules: http://metalbattle.ca/rules.html

 

Wacken Metal Battle Canada Promo Video: http://youtu.be/gQcxqsxchkQ

 

Wacken Metal Battle 2014 Canada Finals by Ondeschocs.com: http://youtu.be/RrOGyBtqwaQ

 

For more info on Metal Battle Canada, please visit these links:

 

Official Website: http://www.metalbattle.ca

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MetalBattleCanada

 

Twitter: @MetalBattleCAN

 

Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/user/WackenMetalBattleCAN

 

For more info on Wacken Open Air, please visit http://www.wacken.com

Categories: Music